Statutory Cap Limiting Owner’s Liability for Damages Caused by a Permissive User is not a Valid Affirmative Defense
[…] Statutory Cap Limiting Owner’s Liability for Damages Caused by a Permissive User is not a Valid Affirmative Defense
Submitted by Ryan Myerss on 01 Apr, 2022
Fla. Stat. §324.021(9)(b)3 is consistently cited by many defense lawyers as an Affirmative Defense in situations where the owner of a vehicle is sued with the permissive user under the Dangerous Instrumentality Doctrine. The Statute provides a cap on the owner’s liability for damages caused by the permissive user.
Fla. Stat. §324.021(9)(b)3 provides that:
The owner who is a natural person and loans a motor vehicle to any permissive user shall be liable for the operation of the vehicle or the acts of the operator in connection therewith only up to $100,000 per person and up to $300,000 per incident for bodily injury and up to $50,000 for property damage…
Many attorneys get excited to cite the statutory cap as an affirmative defense to let the other side know that their client is not responsible for any amount over the statutory cap. However, it is not meant to be cited as an affirmative defense.