Recission of policies for material misrepresentation
[…] Recission of policies for material misrepresentation
Submitted by Jessica Gregory on 01 Jun, 2022
Pursuant to Fla. Stat. Ann. § 627.409, an insurer may rescind an insurance policy based upon a material misrepresentation in the application for insurance.
This statute permits rescission for misrepresentation of “[a]ny statement or description made by or on behalf of an insured”. Thus, the misrepresentation does not necessarily have to be by the insured, it may be on behalf of the insured.
Additionally, under the statute, misrepresentations need not be purposeful or knowing to void the policy.